TRS-RenTelco

RENT, LEASE OR BUY TEST EQUIPMENT TODAY

GET NEW AND PRE-OWNED TEST EQUIPMENT TODAY

Added to Cart

Cart Subtotal (item):

Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) MPOLX

Roll over image to zoom in

Available For: Rent, Lease

Need configuration help?

Talk with a Application Engineer

Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) MPOLX

MPO Single mode Loss Kit with PCM

Product Overview

The Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) MPOLx provides a source and power meter that integrate essential MPO test capabilities together to ensure a fast and reliable workflow when testing and certifying network links with native MPO connectivity.

With the MPOLx, field technicians can perform all the necessary test requirements for Tier 1 (Basic) certification in a single solution:

  • Measure MPO length
  • Measure optical loss
  • Check polarity
  • Inspect fiber end faces
  • Generate certification reports

Key Features and Specifications of the Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) MPLOx:

  • Optical interface MPO-12 Interface pinned. Compatible with 50/125 µm/PC Multimode MPO-12, 9/125 µm/APC Singlemode MPO-12. MTP Adapter with Shutter
  • Detector type InGaAs
  • Wavelength range 850 to 1550nm
  • Wavelength settings 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Calibrated wavelengths Multimode: 850nm, 1300nm, Singlemode: 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Power measurement range -50 to +3 dBm
  • Max. permitted input level +3 dBm
  • Overall measurement uncertainty Multimode: ± 0.7 dB ± 1 nW, Singlemode: ± 0.6 dB ± 1 nW Linearity ±0.15dB
  • Measurement units dB, dBm
  • Display resolution 0.01 dB
  • Power meter functions Absolute, relative, pass/fail

Rent or lease the Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) MPLOx from TRS-RenTelco with 24/7 customer support. Request a quote today.