COVID-19 Alert: TRS-RenTelco remains open and ready to support you during this challenging time.

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) Test Equipment

Rent. Lease. Purchase.

Showing 1 - 20 of 67 results for Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) Test Equipment

Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) JD785B

CellAdvisor Base Station Analyzer, Type N (f)

RENT OR BUY

Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) TB6000A-OC192-10GE

TB-6000A DS1-OC192, 10GE LAN/WAN, GigE Dual

RENT OR BUY

Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) NGC-4500-SM2

NGC-4500 Certifier40G Singlemode Adapter Kit

RENT OR BUY

Showing 1 - 20 of 67 results for Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) Test Equipment

Viavi Solutions (formerly JDSU) Test Equipment

Choose from a range of Viavi test equipment for rent, lease, or sale at TRS-RenTelco.

Viavi Solutions (formerly known as JDS Uniphase Corporation, or JDSU) designs and manufactures high-quality, high-performance equipment for the fiber optics communications industry, including testing and measurement instruments, custom optical solutions, and lasers.

JDSU has equipment for xDSL, fiber, cable, and wireless networks, such as fusion splicers, LAN cable testers (CAT 5, CAT 6), circuit transmission test sets, and Ethernet test equipment. It also offers SONET/SDH testers, CD/PMD analyzers, optical light sources, power meters, optical spectrum analyzers, OTDRs, cable plant sweep equipment, antenna/base station tester kits, and drive testing equipment.

What Is Viavi Solutions Known For?

In 2015, JDSU was renamed Viavi along with a spinoff called Lumentum Holdings, which offers optical and photonic products for industries such as datacom, optical telecommunications networking, and commercial lasers. Viavi Solutions equipment includes fiber testers, network testing and certification instruments, wireless testing solutions, avionics testers, radio testers, 5G, custom optics, and more.

What Equipment Does JDSU Provide?

Fiber inspection kits:

The Viavi FIT-ATT-14 and the Viavi FBP-ATT-15B are the perfect solution for fiber optic inspection and analysis and feature high-quality digital handheld displays and visual fault locators.

LAN cable testers (CAT 5, CAT 6):

Get JDSU fiber optic test equipment, such as the TBDC-100GE-AOCDAC JDSU fiber tester and the JDSU MPOLX-SM MPO single-mode loss kit with PCM, which are both designed to perform superior active optical cable (AOC) and direct attach copper (DAC) testing. They also test and certify fiber network links with native MPO connectivity through automated fiber end-face inspection, length/loss measurements, and OTDR testing. The MPO test set can accurately measure optical loss, check polarity, inspect fiber end faces, and generate certification reports for Tier-1 (basic) certification.

JDSU network tester kits:

These include Ethernet test equipment and SONET/SDH test kits that can inspect and analyze fiber networks with high efficiency and accuracy. Testers such as the Viavi ONT-602-100G-CFP2 100/40G CFP2 test set and the Viavi ONT-601 MTM multiport Ethernet test system are best suited for PCS, Ethernet/IP, SDH/SONET, and OTN testing and validation.