TRS-RenTelco

RENT, LEASE OR BUY TEST EQUIPMENT TODAY

RENT, LEASE OR BUY TEST EQUIPMENT TODAY

Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) TB2000-QUAD-OTDR

T-BERD 2000 platform 850/1300/1310/1550nm OTDR

Product Overview

The T-BERD TB2000-QUAD-OTDR is a handheld modular test set manufactured by Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU).

This powerful device has the following key features:

  • Test applications include OTDR, automatic IL/ORL, CWDM analyzer, selective PON power meter and connector inspection with IEC pass/fail analysis
  • Built-in optical power meter, VFL and optical talkset options
  • New generation lithium polymer (LiPo) battery for up to eight hours operation
  • Flexible connectivity with Ethernet, USB, Bluetooth and Wi-Fi capabilities
  • Special hands-free bag as standard
  • Cross-compatibility with T-BERD 4000 multiple services test platform

T-BERD TB2000 QUAD-OTDR platform comes with 5 inch​​​​​​​ touchscreen color display, built-in broadband power meter (2.5/1.25 mm) and handheld VFL (2.5/1.25 mm). Dual port 26/24dB @ 850/1300nm Multimode and 37/35dB @ 1310/1550nm Singlemode OTDR, UPC Connector, SC and LC connector adapters, light source thru OTDR port. 1x LC/PC to LC/PC 10mSM jumper, and 1x LC mating sleeve. Pass/fail connector inspection software with P5000i digital inspection probe (Fiber Check PRO tips).

Learn More

EXFO FTB-1P-720C-12CD-23B

Handheld Quad OTDR

Product Overview

The EXFO FTB-1P-720C-12CD-23B is a handheld OTDR (optical time-domain reflectometer) kit, which is used for characterizing an optical fiber. This kit comes with a FTB-1 modular mainframe unit, an internal memory of 8 GB, AC adapter, a 7-inch color touchscreen display, a USB 2.0 interface and an EXFO fiber inspection probe video connector interface.

The FTB-720C model combines single mode and multimode functionalities, which makes it ideally suited for private/premises/enterprise network testing. It offers the industry's shortest dead zones, as well as lightning-fast acquisitions. On the strength of best-in-class specifications and four test wavelengths, the FTB-720C LAN/WAN Access OTDR is optimized for fiber-optic contractors and private network operators, enabling them to fully test and qualify any type of fiber network.

Learn More

Hover to zoom Available For: Rent, Lease Anritsu MW82119B-0600

LTE 600 w/1900 MHz PIM Master, 7/16 DIN (f)

Product Overview

PIM Master MW82119B Battery-operated, High Power Portable, Passive Intermodulation Analyzer with optional Cable & Antenna Analyzer

Standard

  • Passive Intermodulation (PIM) Analyzer
  • PIM vs. Time, Swept PIM, Distance-to-PIM, Noise Floor
  • Battery Operated: >3 hour
  • 20 dBm (0.1 Watt) to 46 dBm (40 Watt)
  • Field-proven design: Rugged, compact, daylight viewable display
  • Standard three-year warranty (battery one-year warranty)
Learn More

Kaelus (formerly Summitek) IPA-2600A

PIM Test Set 2600MHz, 20W, 7/16 DIN (f)

Product Overview

The Kaelus iPA-2600A is a battery powered, high-power PIM Test Analyzer that is IEC compliant, portable, rugged, and reliable. Adapted to support multiple test scenarios, the Kaelus iPA-2600A can be employed for testing at the top of the tower, base of tower, roof top and in-building for DAS systems.

The Kaelus iPA-2600A PIM Analyzer produces transmission and receiving band frequencies that range from approximately 2600-2700MHz (LTE 2600). Each iPA-2600A comes equipped with a protected touch screen interface for local control. The inclusion of a tablet computer as a remote control for hands-free dynamic testing makes the Kaelus iPA-2600A, a safe, easy and efficient portable instrument for field testing experience.

Learn More

Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) CA5000

CellAdvisor 5G

Product Overview

VIAVI CellAdvisor 5G is the industry's most easy-to-use, innovative, and comprehensive base station analyzer. It is the ideal field-portable solution to validate and deploy 5G radio access networks. Its combination of real-time spectrum analysis and 5G beam analysis, as well as the ability to test fiber, coax, and air interfaces, makes it one of the most versatile cell site test solutions available. Whether you are performing signal analysis, interference analysis, or just inspecting fiber connections, this one instrument can do it all. Its easy-to-use interface, complemented by cloud-enabled VIAVI StrataSync, makes it simple to create reports and close projects fast.

Learn More

Keysight (formerly Agilent) N9952A

50 GHz FieldFox Handheld Microwave Analyzer, 2.4 mm (m)

Product Overview

The Keysight (formerly Agilent) N9952A is a compact microwave analyzer that you can carry in your hand. This lightweight device also comes with an AC/DC Adapter, power cord, a rechargeable Lithium-ion battery, and a LAN cable. The N9952A provides the functionality of measuring DTF and TDR in a single sweep, thus letting you save time.

Learn More

Fluke Networks VERSIV

Versiv Cable Analyzer Mainframe

Product Overview

The Fluke Versiv family is a series of cable analyzers purpose built to make very accurate and specific results possible.

The Versiv family accelerates every step of the certification process. Future-ready design supports copper certification, fiber loss, OTDR testing and hardware upgrades. The Fluke Cable Analyzers' revolutionary ProjX management system and Taptive user interface ensures jobs are done right the first time. You can use Fluke Networks' Versiv to analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare management software. Requires Copper (DSX), or Optical (CFP) Modules.

Learn More

Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) MPOLX-SM

MPO Single mode Loss Kit with PCM

Product Overview

The Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) MPOLx-SM provides a source and power meter that integrate essential MPO test capabilities together to ensure a fast and reliable workflow when testing and certifying network links with native MPO connectivity. With the Viavi MPOLx-SM, field technicians can perform all the necessary test requirements for Tier 1 (Basic) certification in a single solution:

  • Measure MPO length
  • Measure optical loss
  • Check polarity
  • Inspect fiber end faces
  • Generate certification reports
Learn More

EXFO FIP-430B

Automated Analysis Digital Video Inspection Probe

Product Overview

The EXFO FIP-430B is an advanced fiber inspection probe that offers cutting-edge automatic focus adjustment capabilities. The FIP-430B comes equipped with a unique fiber image-centering system and onboard connector-endface pass/fail analysis based on IEC or custom standards. This allows users to quickly acquire precise connector certification on a consistent basis. Here are the key features of the EXFO FIP-430B:

Fully automated, one-step process:

  • Automatic fiber-connection detection
  • Automatic image centering
  • Automatic focus adjustment and optimization
  • Automatic capture
  • Automatic pass/fail analysis
  • Automatic reporting

On-board connector endface analysis: (IEC, IPC or custom standards) including MPO/MTP analysis.

Pass/fail LED indicator for immediate diagnosis of connector health.

Optimal digital image quality with three levels of magnification.

Learn More

Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) FIT-FCSW-KIT2

FiberChek Sidewinder MPO Inspection Kit

Product Overview

 

The Viavi Solutions Inc. (formerly JDSU) FIT-FCSW-KIT2 is an Inspection Kit that contains a number of useful equipment. The package includes an automated inspection tool for multi-fiber connectors, a FiberChek Sidewinder probe, which comes with options for USB as well as Wi-Fi connectivity, and MTP and MTP/APC bulkhead tips. Hence, it offers the capability of all-in-one handheld MPO inspection.

The device can operate for 5 hours and can provide test results within 12 seconds. It also offers storage capability of up to 1200 fiber images, along with a host of other applications. With 100% autonomous operation, technicians of any skill level have everything they need in a portable MPO inspection microscope.

  • The integrated touchscreen display gives users full control to view live images and analysis results, pan  

     

    & scroll across the end face to view each fiber, and easily navigate results
  • Navigate and select your desired acceptance criteria including IEC-61300-3-35 or customer-specific requirements
  • Store, name, and recall test results directly on the device
Learn More

Fluke Networks OFP-100-QI

OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR with Inspection Kit

Product Overview

The Fluke Networks OFP-100-QI is a purpose-built Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) that is oriented towards fiber-based setups. The OFP-100-QI, more commonly known as the OptiFiber Pro, is a great device for troubleshooting issues of diverse types when it comes to fiber networks.

The Fluke OFP-100-QI OptiFiber Pro accomplishes this by leveraging the most sophisticated optical technology to provide the shortest event dead zone (0.5 m typical for MM) and attenuation dead zone (2.2 m typical for MM and 3.6 m typical for SM) of any OTDR. This technological advancement allows OFP-100-QI OptiFiber Pro to detect and measure closely spaced faults where no other OTDR can in today's connector-rich datacenter and storage area environments.

This device is also extremely straightforward to use. With a simple one-touch selection, users can enter DataCenter OTDR mode - without setup time for fine tuning as needed in legacy OTDRs. DataCenter OTDR mode automatically detects OTDR parameters - end-detection algorithms, pulse widths, etc. - without getting confused by the short links or number of connectors.

Learn More

Rohde & Schwarz FSW26

26.5 GHz Signal Analyzer, 3.5 mm (m)

Product Overview

Rohde & Schwarz have designed the FSW26 signal and spectrum analyzer with ease of use, quickness of results, and complete accuracy at the forefront. This is typified by the specifications offered on the R&S FSW26 Signal and Spectrum analyzer. These specifications include a frequency range of 2 Hz to 26.5 GHz, display average noise level of -153 dBm to 30 dBm, a resolution bandwidth of 1 Hz to 10 MHz, and more.

The high-performance R&S-FSW signal and spectrum analyzer was developed to meet demanding customer requirements. Offering low phase noise, wide analysis bandwidth and straightforward and intuitive operation, the analyzer makes measurements fast and easy.

Learn More

Keysight (Formerly Agilent) DSAZ504A

2 Ch 50 GHz/4 Ch 33 GHz Digital Signal Analyzer

High Speed Serial

Product Overview

Oscilloscopes today must have high bandwidth, low noise, and fast processing. The Keysight (formerly Agilent) DSAZ504A is part of the manufacturer's Z-Series of oscilloscopes, which has up to 63 GHz of real-time oscilloscope bandwidth and leading noise and jitter measurement floors.

Learn More

Exfo FTB-1-880-FLEX

Ethernet Test Set

Ethernet

Product Overview

The Exfo FTB-1-880 Flex NetBlazer is a fully integrated DSn/PDH, ISDN, SONET/SDH, OTN, Fiber Channel and Ethernet handheld tester. It offers the industry's largest touchscreen with unprecedented configuration simplicity via hybrid touchscreen/keypad navigation. Platform connectivity is abundant via Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, Gigabit Ethernet or USB ports, making it accessible in any environment. Here are the top features of the Exfo FTB 1 Ethernet test set:

  • 8GB internal memory
  • 7 inch color touchscreen display TFT/USB 2.0 interfaces
  • Up to 1Gig Rj-45 built in interface
  • Exfo Fiber Inspection Probe Video
  • Connector Interface
  • AC Adapter/charger/EXT: Oversized Battery
  • Semi-rigid case (GP-10-027)
  • Neck Strap and Hand Strap
Learn More

Keysight (Formerly Agilent) E4419B

Dual-Channel Power Meter

Product Overview

The Keysight (formerly Agilent) E4419B is a low-cost, high-performance, dual-channel, programmable power meter. The E4419B is fully compatible with the 8480 series and the E-series power sensors (except the E9320A family). Depending upon which sensor is used, the E4419B power meter can measure from -70 dBm to 44 dBm at frequencies from 9 kHz to 110 GHz. Designed for bench and automatic test equipment (ATE) use, the E4419B makes fast (up to 200 readings per second with E-series sensors), accurate and repeatable power measurements.

Learn More

Fluke Networks OFP-100-QI

OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR with Inspection Kit

Product Overview

Fluke Networks OFP-100-QI OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR with Inspection Kit

The Fluke Networks OFP-100-QI is a purpose-built Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) that is oriented towards fiber-based setups. The OFP-100-QI, more commonly known as the OptiFiber Pro, is a great device for troubleshooting issues of diverse types when it comes to fiber networks.

The Fluke OFP-100-QI OptiFiber Pro accomplishes this by leveraging the most sophisticated optical technology to provide the shortest event dead zone (0.5 m typical for MM) and attenuation dead zone (2.2 m typical for MM and 3.6 m typical for SM) of any OTDR. This technological advancement allows OFP-100-QI OptiFiber Pro to detect and measure closely spaced faults where no other OTDR can in today's connector-rich datacenter and storage area environments.

This device is also extremely straightforward to use. With a simple one-touch selection, users can enter DataCenter OTDR mode - without setup time for fine tuning as needed in legacy OTDRs. DataCenter OTDR mode automatically detects OTDR parameters - end-detection algorithms, pulse widths, etc. - without getting confused by the short links or number of connectors.

Learn More

AFL Global - Fujikura FSM-70SPLUS

Single Fiber Fusion Splicer

Product Overview

The AFL Fujikura 70S is a single fiber ribbon fusion splicer with an automated wind protector and tube heater. Comes with a carrying case that doubles as a mobile workstation to make splicing easy and efficient.

AFL Global - Fujikura 70S Features:

  • Fully-automated wind cover and heater operation
  • Seven-second splice time / 14-second heat shrinking time
  • Long life battery provides 200 splice/ heat cycles
  • Extended electrode performance with 3000 splices per set
  • Bluetooth capability

Applications:

  • Single fiberore alignment fusion splicing (jointing)
  • FUSEConnect connector installations
  • Telco applications (Core/Metro)
  • FTTx networks
Learn More