COVID-19 Alert: TRS-RenTelco remains open and ready to support you during this challenging time.

Added to Cart

Cart Subtotal (item):

Softing Inc. WX-ADSM2

Hover to zoom

Softing Inc. WX-ADSM2

Singlemode Fiber Adapter Kit

★★★★★ ★★★★★ 0 (0)
Write a review
Availability Confirmed on Quote

Product Overview

The WX-ADSM2 Softing WireXpert adapter is part of a new generation of fiber optic test adapters which grants full standards-compliant fiber certification to compatible WireXpert testers.

This WireXpert singlemode adapter from Softing Inc. gives you 6-second dual-wavelength, dual-ended certification test capabilities. The WX-ADSM2 can drastically improve repeatability of measurements as well as reduce insertion loss variation between different instruments.

Softing Inc. WX-ADSM2 - Features and Specifications:

  • Improve productivity of technicians with easy and fast configuration and testing
  • Test single fiber links, troubleshoot with light source and power meter tools
  • Pictorial work-flow makes it easy to avoid human errors in testing
  • Performs autotest in less than 6 seconds, setting a new industry standard
  • Multimode adapter set with 850 nm VCSEL and 1300 nm LED dual-wavelength light source
  • Quickly and accurately certifies any fiber-cabling installation to meet TIA 568 C.3 and ISO 11801 industry standards
  • Complete, standards-based certification documentation and labeling
  • Dual-ended loss, length, and polarity measurements of fibers
  • Integrated database of common fiber cables and connectors
  • Single-mode adapter set for certification testing at 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths
  • Double your productivity with DCSTM technology by using your remote unit as an independent optical certifier

The Softing Inc. WX-ADSM2 is available for lease or rent at TRS-RenTelco with 365-day support. Contact us to learn more or request a quote today.

Reviews

★★★★★ ★★★★★ 0 0 Reviews

Rating Snapshot

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Average Customer Ratings

Overall
★★★★★ ★★★★★ 0
Customer Service
0
Delivery
0
Quality of Product
0
1 - 0 Reviews
Sort by:
No reviews avaiable..