Tektronix 80C08C

Roll over image to zoom in

Available For: Rent, Lease

Need configuration help?

Talk with a Application Engineer

Tektronix 80C08C

Datacom & Telecom Optical Sampling Module

Product Overview

The 80C08C module is a broad wavelength (700 to 1650 nm) multi-rate optical sampling module providing datacom rate testing for 10GbE applications at 9.953, 10.3125, 11.0957 Gb/s and 10G Fibre Channel applications at 10.51875 Gb/s. The 80C08C also provides telecom rate testing at 9.953, 10.664, and 10.709 Gb/s. With its amplified O/E converter design, this module provides excellent signal-to-noise performance and high optical sensitivity, allowing users to examine low-power level optical signals. The 80C08C can be optionally configured with clock recovery options that can support any standard or user defined rate in the continuous range from 9.8 to 12.6 Gb/s.

Application Type: 10 Gb/s Datacom/Telecom

Standards and Supported Filtering Rates: OC-192/STM-64 (9.953 Gb/s), 10GBASE-W (9.953 Gb/s), 10GBASE-R (10.31 Gb/s), 10G Fibre Channel (10.52 Gb/s), ITU-T G.975 FEC (10.664 Gb/s), ITU-T G.709 (10.709 Gb/s),10 GbE FEC (11.1 Gb/s)

Number of Input Channels: 1

Effective Wavelength Range: 700 nm to 1650 nm

Calibrated Wavelengths: 780 nm, 850 nm, 1310 nm, and 1550 nm (+/- 20 nm)