• Added to Cart
  • Cart Subtotal (2 items)

Viavi Solutions Inc. TB8000-BOTDR

Brillouin OTDR for measuring Temperature and Strain

Viavi Solutions Inc. - TB8000-BOTDR

Based on Brillouin scattering technology, VIAVI BOTDR module measures the temperature and strain along an optical fiber cable. Forget heavy devices and generators ... the BOTDR module can be set up in portable platform (T-BERD/MTS-8000) for cable commissioning and routine auditing.

TB8000-BOTDR Product Highlights

• Key Benefits:

• Simultaneous temperature and strain measurement requiring only one fiber

• Single-ended solution

• Portable: Compact, modular, lightweight, and battery operated (no generators needed)

• Key Features:

• BOTDR solution (Brillouin OTDR)

• Temperature and strain threshold monitoring

• Decorrelation of temperature and strain

Viavi Solutions Inc. & TRS-RenTelco

TRS-RenTelco is a proud partner of Viavi Solutions Inc. and offers a wide range of rental, purchase and leasing solutions designed specifically to meet the evolving needs of the electronic testing industry.  Our close relationship with Viavi Solutions Inc. allows us to ensure we have the right Optical Test solution for your job.

Renting Optical Test

With TRS-RenTelco, renting Optical Test equipment has never been easier. Enjoy same-day shipping, lease, and finance options on our inventory of over 5000 electronic testing equipment rentals. As one of North America’s largest test equipment rental providers, it is our mission to support the endeavors of our clients no matter how big or small with reliable expertise, excellent customer service, accuracy, and speed.

Links to Additional Information

Viavi Solutions Inc. Products from TRS-RenTelco

Other Optical Test from TRS-RenTelco

Viavi Solutions Inc. Home Page

Read More
  • Configurations
  • Resources
Base Model
Standard Rental Accessories*
* Leased or Buy Used product accessories will be confirmed with quote.
  • Cord Power 3-Prong Keyed

    Qty: 1
  • AC Adapter Power Supply 24 V

    Qty: 1
  • Hard Carry Case for Multiple Module Configuration

    Qty: 1
  • PT100 Temperature Sensor 5 Meters Long -MTS-

    Qty: 1
  • LAB/VER-5 meters singlemode patchcord E2000HRL to FC/PC OPTICAL

    Qty: 1
  • LAB/VER-5 meters singlemode patchcord E2000HRL to SC/PC OPTICAL

    Qty: 1
  • LAB/VER-5 meters singlemode patchcord E2000HRL to SC/APC OPTICAL

    Qty: 1
  • SOFTWARE AND MANUALS ON USB

    Qty: 1
Rent or Lease

Checkout first to get details on the cost.

*This item has already been added to your cart. Check your cart for quantity and availability.