• Added to Cart
  • Cart Subtotal (2 items)

EXFO MAX-720C-SM2-OTDR

SM OTDR, 1310/1550 nm and 1625 nm live

Perform efficient and accurate fiber characterization with the EXFO MAX-720C-SM2 access OTDR. The MaxTester 720C is a rugged, fully integrated field test solution with short dead zones and effective dynamic range.

With optimized single mode and multimode performances, the 720C access OTDR is the perfect solution for troubleshooting data center tier-2 and access network construction; private/enterprise networks; LAN/WAN characterization; central-office (CO) link certification; FTTA and front-haul/backhaul (FTTA, FTTT, remote radio heads, DAS, and small cells) deployments; and FTTx/PON testing through splitters (up to 1x32).

EXFO MAX-720C-SM2 Features and Specifications:

  • Handy, lightweight, powerful, tablet-inspired design
  • At 7 inches, its outdoor-enhanced touchscreen is the biggest in the handheld industry
  • Dynamic range of up to 36dB in single-mode and 29dB in multimode
  • 12-hour autonomy
  • Interfaces:
    o Two USB 2.0 ports
    o RJ45 LAN 10/100 Mbit/s
  • Dynamic range (dB): 27/29/36/35/35
  • Linearity (dB/dB): 0.03
  • Sampling points: up to 256,000
  • Live fiber testing at 1,625 nm
  • iOLM-ready: Intelligent and dynamic application; makes complex OTDR trace analysis a one-touch task
  • Rugged design built for the outside plant

The EXFO MAX-720C-SM2-OTDR is available for rent or lease at TRS-RenTelco with 24/7 support. To learn more or to get a quote, call us at 800.874.7123.

Read More
  • Configurations
  • Resources
--, EA, EUI-91, GP-10-061, SM2, VFL
See Configuration Details
  • GP-10-061

    Soft Carrying Case

  • EA

    APC

  • EUI-91

    SC

  • SM2

    SM OTDR, 1310/1550 nm And 1625 nm Live

  • VFL

    Visual Fault Locator (650 nm)

Standard Rental Accessories*
* Leased or Buy Used product accessories will be confirmed with quote.
  • Adapter Universal Interface SC

    Qty: 2
  • Carrycase

    Qty: 1
  • AC Adapter

    Qty: 1
  • Stylus

    Qty: 1
  • Battery Lithium Ion 3.7 V 40.5 W

    Qty: 1
  • USB Drive with Software and Manuals

    Qty: 1
Rent or Lease

Check out first to get details on the cost.

*This item has already been added to your cart. Check your cart for quantity and availability.

Customers Also Ordered

.
Product

Optical Power Meters

EXFO MAX-945-SM3
Learn More
.
Product

Fusion Splicers

AFL Global - Fujikura 90S
Learn More
.
Product

Fusion Splicers

AFL Global - Fujikura 90SPLUS
Learn More
.
Product

Optical Power Meters

EXFO FOT-932X
Learn More
.
Product

OTDR

EXFO FTB-1P-720C-12CD-23B
Learn More
.
Product

SONET / SDH Test Sets

EXFO FTB-200V2
Learn More
.
Product

CD / PMD Analyzers

EXFO FTB-5700-CD-PMD
Learn More
.
Product

OTDR

Fiber Plus LAUNCHBOX-SM
Learn More
.
Product

Optical Power Meters

Fluke Networks SRC-9-SCST-KIT
Learn More